EN:Data Content: Difference between revisions
D.zesewitz (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Data content European Patent Office:<br /> | Data content European Patent Office:<br /> | ||
https://www.epo.org/en/searching-for-patents/data/coverage/weekly<br /> | https://www.epo.org/en/searching-for-patents/data/coverage/weekly<br /> | ||
These websites are regularly updated by the European Patent Office.<br /> | These websites are regularly updated by the European Patent Office.<br /> | ||
| Line 248: | Line 246: | ||
|colspan="3"| 2000 - now | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 2000 - now | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|- | |||
| ID | |||
| Indonesia | |||
| EN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| IE | | IE | ||
| Line 281: | Line 286: | ||
| IT | | IT | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 1979 - jetzt | ||
|colspan="3"| 1979 - jetzt | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| JP | | JP | ||
| Line 290: | Line 293: | ||
| JA | | JA | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1983 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1983 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KR | | KR | ||
| Line 304: | Line 307: | ||
| LT | | LT | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2014 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2014 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LU | | LU | ||
| Luxembourg | | Luxembourg | ||
| EN DE FR | | EN DE FR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| 1945 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1945 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1945 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LV | | LV | ||
| Line 318: | Line 321: | ||
| LV | | LV | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2019 - 2020 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2019 - 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MA | | MA | ||
| Line 325: | Line 328: | ||
| FR AR | | FR AR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 2005 - jetzt | ||
|colspan="3"| 2005 - jetzt | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MC | | MC | ||
| Monaco | | Monaco | ||
| FR | | FR | ||
|colspan="2"| 1961 - | |colspan="2"| 1961 - 2012 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1961 - | |colspan="3"| 1961 - 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MD | | MD | ||
| Line 341: | Line 342: | ||
| RO | | RO | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MX | | MX | ||
| Line 348: | Line 349: | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MY | | MY | ||
| Line 355: | Line 356: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 2005 - | |colspan="3"| 2005 - 2010 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 376: | Line 377: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1984 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 383: | Line 384: | ||
| EN FR | | EN FR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1966 - 2007 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1966 - 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PL | | PL | ||
| Poland | | Poland | ||
| PL | | PL | ||
|colspan="2"| 2006 - now | |colspan="2"| 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1973 - now | |colspan="3"| 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1973 - now | |colspan="3"| 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PT | | PT | ||
| Line 405: | Line 398: | ||
| PT | | PT | ||
|colspan="2"| 2007 - now | |colspan="2"| 2007 - now | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 2011 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 2011 - now | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| RO | | RO | ||
| Line 414: | Line 405: | ||
| RO | | RO | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1996 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1996 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RS | | RS | ||
| Line 421: | Line 412: | ||
| EN SR | | EN SR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 2006 - | |colspan="3"| 2006 - 2018 | ||
|colspan="3"| 2006 - | |colspan="3"| 2006 - 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RU | | RU | ||
| Line 435: | Line 426: | ||
| EN SV | | EN SV | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1886 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1886 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SG | | SG | ||
| Line 442: | Line 433: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2012 - 2013 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |||
| SI | |||
| Slovenia | |||
| SL | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| 2014 - now | |||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 449: | Line 447: | ||
| SK | | SK | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2013 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2013 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SU | | SU | ||
| Line 458: | Line 456: | ||
|colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | |colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | ||
|colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | |colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | ||
|- | |||
| TH | |||
| Thailand | |||
| EN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TN | | TN | ||
| Line 463: | Line 468: | ||
| EN FR AR | | EN FR AR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1990 - | |colspan="3"| 1990 - 2018 | ||
|colspan="3"| 1990 - | |colspan="3"| 1990 - 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TR | | TR | ||
| Line 470: | Line 475: | ||
| EN TR | | EN TR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - 2022 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TW | | TW | ||
| Line 484: | Line 489: | ||
| UA | | UA | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| US | | US | ||
| Line 498: | Line 503: | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2011 - 2023 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2011 - 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WO | | WO | ||
| Line 507: | Line 512: | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1978 - now | |colspan="3"| 1978 - now | ||
|- | |||
| VN | |||
| Vietnam | |||
| EEN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |||
| ZA | |||
| South Africa | |||
| EN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 558: | Line 577: | ||
[[File:extFamExmple2.jpg|600px]] | [[File:extFamExmple2.jpg|600px]] | ||
[http://documents.epo.org/projects/babylon/eponet.nsf/0/C9387E5053AA707BC125816A00508E8D/$File/Patent_Families_at_the_EPO_en.pdf PDF with additional information regarding the patent family] | [http://documents.epo.org/projects/babylon/eponet.nsf/0/C9387E5053AA707BC125816A00508E8D/$File/Patent_Families_at_the_EPO_en.pdf PDF with additional information regarding the patent family] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:35, 15 September 2025
The IP7 patent database is one of the world’s largest patent databases.
Content
- DOCDB – bibliographic data and texts for more than 100 offices
- INPADOC – Legal status data and patent family information
- OPS und DepatisNet-Interface – Original documents (PDF and figures)
- Full texts are completed by third-party providers
Data content European Patent Office:
https://www.epo.org/en/searching-for-patents/data/coverage/weekly
These websites are regularly updated by the European Patent Office.
Full text extension
This additional data content can be optionally booked to your current service plan.
This extension enables the user to access additional original texts and machine translations in English.
It is possible to search these texts.
| CC | country | original language(s) | default database - original language(s) | extension - original language(s) | extension - english machine translations | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AR | Argentine Republic | ES | 1974-1984 | 2000 -2009 | 2012 - now | 1974-1984 | 2000 -2009 | 2012 - now | ||
| AT | Austria | DE | 1899 - now | 1899 - now | ||||||
| AU | Australia | EN | 1966 - now | |||||||
| BE | Belgium | DE FR NL | 1926 - now | 1980 - now | ||||||
| BG | Bulgaria | BG | 1994 - now | 1994 - now | ||||||
| BR | Brazil | EN PT | 1982 - now | 1982 - now | ||||||
| CA | Canada | EN FR | 1920 - now | 1920 - now | ||||||
| CH | Switzerland | DE FR IT | 1888 - now | 1888 - now | ||||||
| CN | China | ZH | 1985 - now | 1985 - now | ||||||
| CR | Costa Rica | ES | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| CS | Czechoslovakia | CS SK | in progress | |||||||
| CU | Cuba | ES | 2009 - 2012 | 2009 - 2012 | ||||||
| CY | Cyprus | EN | 1983 - 1998 | |||||||
| CZ | Czech Republic | CS | 1993 - now | 1993 - now | ||||||
| DD | former East Germany - German Democratic Republic | DE | 1956 - 2003 | 1956 - 2003 | ||||||
| DE | Germany | DE | 1879 - now | 1879 - now | ||||||
| DK | Denmark | EN DA | 1895 - now | 1895 - now | ||||||
| DZ | Algeria | FR | 2001 - 2005 | 2001 - 2005 | ||||||
| EA | EAPO (Eurasian Patent Office) | RU | 2000 - 2022 | 2000 - 2022 | ||||||
| EE | Estonian | ET | 1995 - now | 1995 - now | ||||||
| EP | EPO (European Patent Office) | EN DE FR | 1978 - now | 1978 - now | ||||||
| ES | Spain | ES | 1941 - now | 1941 - now | 1941 - now | |||||
| FI | Finnland | EN FI SV | 1881 - now | 1881 - now | ||||||
| FR | France | FR | 1902 - now | 1902 - now | 1902 - now | |||||
| GB | United Kingdom | EN | 1893 - now | 1893 - now | ||||||
| GC | Patent office of the cooperation council for the arab states of the Gulf (GCC) | AR | 2002 - 2007 | 2002 - 2007 | ||||||
| GE | Georgia | KA | 2017 - now | 2017 - now | ||||||
| GR | Greece (Hellenic Republic) | EL | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| HK | Hong Kong | EN ZH | in progress | |||||||
| HR | Croatia | HR | 1994 - now | 1994 - now | ||||||
| HU | Hungary | EN DE FR HU | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| ID | Indonesia | EN | in progress | |||||||
| IE | Ireland | EN | 1991 - now | 1991 - now | ||||||
| IL | Israel | EN HE | 1970 - now | |||||||
| IN | India | EN | 1912 - now | |||||||
| IS | Iceland | EN NO IS | 1964 - now | 1964 - now | ||||||
| IT | Italy | IT | 1979 - jetzt | 1979 - jetzt | ||||||
| JP | Japan | JA | 1983 - now | 1983 - now | ||||||
| KR | Korea | KO | 1983 - now | 1983 - now | ||||||
| LT | Lithuania | LT | 2014 - now | 2014 - now | ||||||
| LU | Luxembourg | EN DE FR | 1945 - now | 1945 - now | 1945 - now | |||||
| LV | Latvia | LV | 2019 - 2020 | 2019 - 2020 | ||||||
| MA | Morocco | FR AR | 2005 - jetzt | 2005 - jetzt | ||||||
| MC | Monaco | FR | 1961 - 2012 | 1961 - 2012 | ||||||
| MD | The Republic of Moldova | RO | 1998 - now | 1998 - now | ||||||
| MX | Mexico | ES | 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | ||||||
| MY | Malaysia | EN | 2005 - 2010 | |||||||
| NL | The Netherlands | EN NL | 1913 - now | 1913 - now | ||||||
| NO | Norway | EN NO | 1968 - now | 1968 - now | ||||||
| NZ | New Zealand | EN | 1984 - now | |||||||
| OA | African Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI) | EN FR | 1966 - 2007 | 1966 - 2007 | ||||||
| PL | Poland | PL | 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | |||||
| PT | Portugal | PT | 2007 - now | 2011 - now | 2011 - now | |||||
| RO | Romania | RO | 1996 - now | 1996 - now | ||||||
| RS | Serbia | EN SR | 2006 - 2018 | 2006 - 2018 | ||||||
| RU | Russia | RU | 1994 - 2022 | 1994 - 2022 | ||||||
| SE | Schweden | EN SV | 1886 - now | 1886 - now | ||||||
| SG | Singapore | EN | 2012 - 2013 | |||||||
| SI | Slovenia | SL | 2014 - now | |||||||
| SK | Slovakia | SK | 2013 - now | 2013 - now | ||||||
| SU | Soviet Union (USSR) | RU | 1924 - 2021 | 1924 - 2021 | ||||||
| TH | Thailand | EN | in progress | |||||||
| TN | Tunisia | EN FR AR | 1990 - 2018 | 1990 - 2018 | ||||||
| TR | Turkey | EN TR | 1998 - 2022 | 1998 - 2022 | ||||||
| TW | Taiwan | ZH | 1993 - now | 1993 - now | ||||||
| UA | Ukraine | UA | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| US | United States of America | EN | 1976 - now | 1836 - now | ||||||
| UY | Uruguay | ES | 2011 - 2023 | 2011 - 2023 | ||||||
| WO | WIPO | EN DE FR ES JA RU KO PT ZH AR | 1978 - now | 1978 - now | ||||||
| VN | Vietnam | EEN | in progress | |||||||
| ZA | South Africa | EN | in progress | |||||||
Update
Our data content is updated on a weekly basis.
We receive the data on a Thursday and the data is available in our database the following Monday.
Units/Grouping
- The document (D) is equivalent to a published text.
- The application (A) contains all documents of an application.
Example
A and B document: DE 10248531 A1 DE 10248531 B4 Constitutes one application: DE 10248531
In this case the document number does not necessarily have to be the same, e.g. US applications have a different number.
By using the application number, the documents of an application can be detected.
- The strict patent family (S) corresponds to DOCDB simple patent family.
Patent applications with the same technical content.
A simple patent family is a collection of patent documents that are considered to be covering one single invention.
Patent applications that are members of one simple patent family will have all priorities in common with all of the other members.
- The extended patent family (E) corresponds to INPADOC extended patent family.
Patent applications with similar technical content.
Patent applications that are members of an extended patent family will have at least one priority in common with at least one of the other members – either directly or indirectly.
Separating the extended patent families into strict patent families significantly simplifies patent work.
Once a document from a strict patent family was read, the strict patent family can be considered as read. This however, does not apply to the extended patent family.
Example

Extended patent family of: WO 2010036678 A1
Contains strict patent families with similar technical content:
- fluid turbine
- wind turbine