EN:Data Content: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
*'''DOCDB''' – bibliographic data and texts for more than 100 offices | *'''DOCDB''' – bibliographic data and texts for more than 100 offices | ||
*'''INPADOC''' – Legal status data and patent family information | *'''INPADOC''' – [[EN:Legal_Status_Data|Legal status data]] and patent family information | ||
*'''OPS''' und '''DepatisNet-Interface''' – Original documents (PDF and figures) | *'''OPS''' und '''DepatisNet-Interface''' – Original documents (PDF and figures) | ||
* Full texts are completed by third-party providers | * Full texts are completed by third-party providers | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Data content European Patent Office:<br /> | Data content European Patent Office:<br /> | ||
https://www.epo.org/en/searching-for-patents/data/coverage/weekly<br /> | https://www.epo.org/en/searching-for-patents/data/coverage/weekly<br /> | ||
These websites are regularly updated by the European Patent Office.<br /> | These websites are regularly updated by the European Patent Office.<br /> | ||
=== Full text extension === | === Full text extension === | ||
| Line 36: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! CC !! country !! original language(s) !!colspan="2"| default database - original language(s) !!colspan="3"| extension - original language(s) !!colspan="3"| extension - english machine translations | ! CC !! country !! original language(s) !!colspan="2"| default database - original language(s) !!colspan="3"| extension - original language(s) !!colspan="3"| extension - english machine translations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AR | | AR | ||
| Line 66: | Line 48: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1966 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 80: | Line 62: | ||
| BG | | BG | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1994 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1994 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BR | | BR | ||
| Line 89: | Line 71: | ||
|colspan="3"| 1982 - now | |colspan="3"| 1982 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1982 - now | |colspan="3"| 1982 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CA | | CA | ||
| Canada | | Canada | ||
| EN FR | | EN FR | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1920 - now | |||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 1920 - now | ||
| 1920 | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CH | | CH | ||
| Line 120: | Line 92: | ||
|colspan="3"| 1985 - now | |colspan="3"| 1985 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1985 - now | |colspan="3"| 1985 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CR | | CR | ||
| Line 132: | Line 97: | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CS | | CS | ||
| Line 139: | Line 104: | ||
| CS SK | | CS SK | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| in progress | ||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CU | | CU | ||
| Line 148: | Line 111: | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2009 - 2012 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2009 - 2012 | ||
|- | |||
| CY | |||
| Cyprus | |||
| EN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| 1983 - 1998 | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CZ | | CZ | ||
| Line 162: | Line 132: | ||
| DE | | DE | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1956 - | |colspan="3"| 1956 - 2003 | ||
|colspan="3"| 1956 - | |colspan="3"| 1956 - 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DE | | DE | ||
| Line 178: | Line 148: | ||
|colspan="3"| 1895 - now | |colspan="3"| 1895 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1895 - now | |colspan="3"| 1895 - now | ||
|- | |||
| DZ | |||
| Algeria | |||
| FR | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| 2001 - 2005 | |||
|colspan="3"| 2001 - 2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| EA | | EA | ||
| Line 183: | Line 160: | ||
| RU | | RU | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - 2022 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EE | | EE | ||
| Line 190: | Line 167: | ||
| ET | | ET | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1995 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1995 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EP | | EP | ||
| Line 203: | Line 180: | ||
| Spain | | Spain | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| 1941 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1941 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1941 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FI | | FI | ||
| Line 211: | Line 188: | ||
| EN FI SV | | EN FI SV | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1881 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1881 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FR | | FR | ||
| France | | France | ||
| FR | | FR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| 1902 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1902 - now | |colspan="3"| 1902 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1902 - now | |colspan="3"| 1902 - now | ||
| Line 246: | Line 223: | ||
| EL | | EL | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 2000 - now | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HK | | HK | ||
| Line 257: | Line 230: | ||
| EN ZH | | EN ZH | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| in progress | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HR | | HR | ||
| Line 271: | Line 244: | ||
| EN DE FR HU | | EN DE FR HU | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|- | |||
| ID | |||
| Indonesia | |||
| EN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| IE | | IE | ||
| Ireland | | Ireland | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| 1991 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1991 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 292: | Line 272: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1912 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 299: | Line 279: | ||
| EN NO IS | | EN NO IS | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1964 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1964 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IT | | IT | ||
| Line 306: | Line 286: | ||
| IT | | IT | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 1979 - jetzt | ||
|colspan="3"| 1979 - jetzt | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| JP | | JP | ||
| Line 315: | Line 293: | ||
| JA | | JA | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1983 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1983 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KR | | KR | ||
| Line 329: | Line 307: | ||
| LT | | LT | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2014 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2014 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LU | | LU | ||
| Luxembourg | | Luxembourg | ||
| EN DE FR | | EN DE FR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| 1945 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1945 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1945 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LV | | LV | ||
| Line 343: | Line 321: | ||
| LV | | LV | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2019 - 2020 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2019 - 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MA | | MA | ||
| Line 350: | Line 328: | ||
| FR AR | | FR AR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 2005 - jetzt | ||
|colspan="3"| 2005 - jetzt | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MC | | MC | ||
| Monaco | | Monaco | ||
| FR | | FR | ||
|colspan="2"| 1961 - | |colspan="2"| 1961 - 2012 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1961 - | |colspan="3"| 1961 - 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MD | | MD | ||
| Line 366: | Line 342: | ||
| RO | | RO | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MX | | MX | ||
| Line 373: | Line 349: | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MY | | MY | ||
| Line 380: | Line 356: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 2005 - | |colspan="3"| 2005 - 2010 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 401: | Line 377: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1984 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 408: | Line 384: | ||
| EN FR | | EN FR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1966 - 2007 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1966 - 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PL | | PL | ||
| Poland | | Poland | ||
| PL | | PL | ||
|colspan="2"| 2006 - now | |colspan="2"| 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1973 - now | |colspan="3"| 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1973 - now | |colspan="3"| 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PT | | PT | ||
| Line 430: | Line 398: | ||
| PT | | PT | ||
|colspan="2"| 2007 - now | |colspan="2"| 2007 - now | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 2011 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 2011 - now | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| RO | | RO | ||
| Line 439: | Line 405: | ||
| RO | | RO | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1996 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1996 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RS | | RS | ||
| Line 446: | Line 412: | ||
| EN SR | | EN SR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 2006 - | |colspan="3"| 2006 - 2018 | ||
|colspan="3"| 2006 - | |colspan="3"| 2006 - 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RU | | RU | ||
| Line 460: | Line 426: | ||
| EN SV | | EN SV | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1886 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1886 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SG | | SG | ||
| Line 467: | Line 433: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2012 - 2013 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |||
| SI | |||
| Slovenia | |||
| SL | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| 2014 - now | |||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 474: | Line 447: | ||
| SK | | SK | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2013 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2013 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SU | | SU | ||
| Line 483: | Line 456: | ||
|colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | |colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | ||
|colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | |colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | ||
|- | |||
| TH | |||
| Thailand | |||
| EN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TN | | TN | ||
| Line 488: | Line 468: | ||
| EN FR AR | | EN FR AR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1990 - | |colspan="3"| 1990 - 2018 | ||
|colspan="3"| 1990 - | |colspan="3"| 1990 - 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TR | | TR | ||
| Line 495: | Line 475: | ||
| EN TR | | EN TR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - 2022 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TW | | TW | ||
| Line 509: | Line 489: | ||
| UA | | UA | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| US | | US | ||
| Line 523: | Line 503: | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2011 - 2023 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2011 - 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WO | | WO | ||
| Line 532: | Line 512: | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1978 - now | |colspan="3"| 1978 - now | ||
|- | |||
| VN | |||
| Vietnam | |||
| EEN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |||
| ZA | |||
| South Africa | |||
| EN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 583: | Line 577: | ||
[[File:extFamExmple2.jpg|600px]] | [[File:extFamExmple2.jpg|600px]] | ||
[http://documents.epo.org/projects/babylon/eponet.nsf/0/C9387E5053AA707BC125816A00508E8D/$File/Patent_Families_at_the_EPO_en.pdf PDF with additional information regarding the patent family] | [http://documents.epo.org/projects/babylon/eponet.nsf/0/C9387E5053AA707BC125816A00508E8D/$File/Patent_Families_at_the_EPO_en.pdf PDF with additional information regarding the patent family] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:35, 15 September 2025
The IP7 patent database is one of the world’s largest patent databases.
Content
- DOCDB – bibliographic data and texts for more than 100 offices
- INPADOC – Legal status data and patent family information
- OPS und DepatisNet-Interface – Original documents (PDF and figures)
- Full texts are completed by third-party providers
Data content European Patent Office:
https://www.epo.org/en/searching-for-patents/data/coverage/weekly
These websites are regularly updated by the European Patent Office.
Full text extension
This additional data content can be optionally booked to your current service plan.
This extension enables the user to access additional original texts and machine translations in English.
It is possible to search these texts.
| CC | country | original language(s) | default database - original language(s) | extension - original language(s) | extension - english machine translations | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AR | Argentine Republic | ES | 1974-1984 | 2000 -2009 | 2012 - now | 1974-1984 | 2000 -2009 | 2012 - now | ||
| AT | Austria | DE | 1899 - now | 1899 - now | ||||||
| AU | Australia | EN | 1966 - now | |||||||
| BE | Belgium | DE FR NL | 1926 - now | 1980 - now | ||||||
| BG | Bulgaria | BG | 1994 - now | 1994 - now | ||||||
| BR | Brazil | EN PT | 1982 - now | 1982 - now | ||||||
| CA | Canada | EN FR | 1920 - now | 1920 - now | ||||||
| CH | Switzerland | DE FR IT | 1888 - now | 1888 - now | ||||||
| CN | China | ZH | 1985 - now | 1985 - now | ||||||
| CR | Costa Rica | ES | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| CS | Czechoslovakia | CS SK | in progress | |||||||
| CU | Cuba | ES | 2009 - 2012 | 2009 - 2012 | ||||||
| CY | Cyprus | EN | 1983 - 1998 | |||||||
| CZ | Czech Republic | CS | 1993 - now | 1993 - now | ||||||
| DD | former East Germany - German Democratic Republic | DE | 1956 - 2003 | 1956 - 2003 | ||||||
| DE | Germany | DE | 1879 - now | 1879 - now | ||||||
| DK | Denmark | EN DA | 1895 - now | 1895 - now | ||||||
| DZ | Algeria | FR | 2001 - 2005 | 2001 - 2005 | ||||||
| EA | EAPO (Eurasian Patent Office) | RU | 2000 - 2022 | 2000 - 2022 | ||||||
| EE | Estonian | ET | 1995 - now | 1995 - now | ||||||
| EP | EPO (European Patent Office) | EN DE FR | 1978 - now | 1978 - now | ||||||
| ES | Spain | ES | 1941 - now | 1941 - now | 1941 - now | |||||
| FI | Finnland | EN FI SV | 1881 - now | 1881 - now | ||||||
| FR | France | FR | 1902 - now | 1902 - now | 1902 - now | |||||
| GB | United Kingdom | EN | 1893 - now | 1893 - now | ||||||
| GC | Patent office of the cooperation council for the arab states of the Gulf (GCC) | AR | 2002 - 2007 | 2002 - 2007 | ||||||
| GE | Georgia | KA | 2017 - now | 2017 - now | ||||||
| GR | Greece (Hellenic Republic) | EL | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| HK | Hong Kong | EN ZH | in progress | |||||||
| HR | Croatia | HR | 1994 - now | 1994 - now | ||||||
| HU | Hungary | EN DE FR HU | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| ID | Indonesia | EN | in progress | |||||||
| IE | Ireland | EN | 1991 - now | 1991 - now | ||||||
| IL | Israel | EN HE | 1970 - now | |||||||
| IN | India | EN | 1912 - now | |||||||
| IS | Iceland | EN NO IS | 1964 - now | 1964 - now | ||||||
| IT | Italy | IT | 1979 - jetzt | 1979 - jetzt | ||||||
| JP | Japan | JA | 1983 - now | 1983 - now | ||||||
| KR | Korea | KO | 1983 - now | 1983 - now | ||||||
| LT | Lithuania | LT | 2014 - now | 2014 - now | ||||||
| LU | Luxembourg | EN DE FR | 1945 - now | 1945 - now | 1945 - now | |||||
| LV | Latvia | LV | 2019 - 2020 | 2019 - 2020 | ||||||
| MA | Morocco | FR AR | 2005 - jetzt | 2005 - jetzt | ||||||
| MC | Monaco | FR | 1961 - 2012 | 1961 - 2012 | ||||||
| MD | The Republic of Moldova | RO | 1998 - now | 1998 - now | ||||||
| MX | Mexico | ES | 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | ||||||
| MY | Malaysia | EN | 2005 - 2010 | |||||||
| NL | The Netherlands | EN NL | 1913 - now | 1913 - now | ||||||
| NO | Norway | EN NO | 1968 - now | 1968 - now | ||||||
| NZ | New Zealand | EN | 1984 - now | |||||||
| OA | African Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI) | EN FR | 1966 - 2007 | 1966 - 2007 | ||||||
| PL | Poland | PL | 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | |||||
| PT | Portugal | PT | 2007 - now | 2011 - now | 2011 - now | |||||
| RO | Romania | RO | 1996 - now | 1996 - now | ||||||
| RS | Serbia | EN SR | 2006 - 2018 | 2006 - 2018 | ||||||
| RU | Russia | RU | 1994 - 2022 | 1994 - 2022 | ||||||
| SE | Schweden | EN SV | 1886 - now | 1886 - now | ||||||
| SG | Singapore | EN | 2012 - 2013 | |||||||
| SI | Slovenia | SL | 2014 - now | |||||||
| SK | Slovakia | SK | 2013 - now | 2013 - now | ||||||
| SU | Soviet Union (USSR) | RU | 1924 - 2021 | 1924 - 2021 | ||||||
| TH | Thailand | EN | in progress | |||||||
| TN | Tunisia | EN FR AR | 1990 - 2018 | 1990 - 2018 | ||||||
| TR | Turkey | EN TR | 1998 - 2022 | 1998 - 2022 | ||||||
| TW | Taiwan | ZH | 1993 - now | 1993 - now | ||||||
| UA | Ukraine | UA | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| US | United States of America | EN | 1976 - now | 1836 - now | ||||||
| UY | Uruguay | ES | 2011 - 2023 | 2011 - 2023 | ||||||
| WO | WIPO | EN DE FR ES JA RU KO PT ZH AR | 1978 - now | 1978 - now | ||||||
| VN | Vietnam | EEN | in progress | |||||||
| ZA | South Africa | EN | in progress | |||||||
Update
Our data content is updated on a weekly basis.
We receive the data on a Thursday and the data is available in our database the following Monday.
Units/Grouping
- The document (D) is equivalent to a published text.
- The application (A) contains all documents of an application.
Example
A and B document: DE 10248531 A1 DE 10248531 B4 Constitutes one application: DE 10248531
In this case the document number does not necessarily have to be the same, e.g. US applications have a different number.
By using the application number, the documents of an application can be detected.
- The strict patent family (S) corresponds to DOCDB simple patent family.
Patent applications with the same technical content.
A simple patent family is a collection of patent documents that are considered to be covering one single invention.
Patent applications that are members of one simple patent family will have all priorities in common with all of the other members.
- The extended patent family (E) corresponds to INPADOC extended patent family.
Patent applications with similar technical content.
Patent applications that are members of an extended patent family will have at least one priority in common with at least one of the other members – either directly or indirectly.
Separating the extended patent families into strict patent families significantly simplifies patent work.
Once a document from a strict patent family was read, the strict patent family can be considered as read. This however, does not apply to the extended patent family.
Example

Extended patent family of: WO 2010036678 A1
Contains strict patent families with similar technical content:
- fluid turbine
- wind turbine