EN:Data Content: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
*'''DOCDB''' – bibliographic data and texts for more than 100 offices | *'''DOCDB''' – bibliographic data and texts for more than 100 offices | ||
*'''INPADOC''' – Legal status data and patent family information | *'''INPADOC''' – [[EN:Legal_Status_Data|Legal status data]] and patent family information | ||
*'''OPS''' und '''DepatisNet-Interface''' – Original documents (PDF and figures) | *'''OPS''' und '''DepatisNet-Interface''' – Original documents (PDF and figures) | ||
* Full texts are completed by third-party providers | * Full texts are completed by third-party providers | ||
<br /> | |||
Data content European Patent Office:<br /> | Data content European Patent Office:<br /> | ||
https://www.epo.org/en/searching-for-patents/data/coverage/weekly<br /> | |||
These websites are regularly updated by the European Patent Office.<br /> | These websites are regularly updated by the European Patent Office.<br /> | ||
=== Full text extension === | === Full text extension === | ||
| Line 26: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! CC !! country !! original language(s) !!colspan="2"| default database - original language(s) !!colspan="3"| extension - original language(s) !!colspan="3"| extension - english machine translations | ! CC !! country !! original language(s) !!colspan="2"| default database - original language(s) !!colspan="3"| extension - original language(s) !!colspan="3"| extension - english machine translations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AR | | AR | ||
| Line 56: | Line 48: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1966 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 70: | Line 62: | ||
| BG | | BG | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1994 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1994 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BR | | BR | ||
| Line 79: | Line 71: | ||
|colspan="3"| 1982 - now | |colspan="3"| 1982 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1982 - now | |colspan="3"| 1982 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CA | | CA | ||
| Canada | | Canada | ||
| EN FR | | EN FR | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1920 - now | |||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 1920 - now | ||
| 1920 | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CH | | CH | ||
| Line 110: | Line 92: | ||
|colspan="3"| 1985 - now | |colspan="3"| 1985 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1985 - now | |colspan="3"| 1985 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CR | | CR | ||
| Line 122: | Line 97: | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CS | | CS | ||
| Line 129: | Line 104: | ||
| CS SK | | CS SK | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| in progress | ||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CU | | CU | ||
| Line 138: | Line 111: | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2009 - 2012 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2009 - 2012 | ||
|- | |||
| CY | |||
| Cyprus | |||
| EN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| 1983 - 1998 | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CZ | | CZ | ||
| Line 152: | Line 132: | ||
| DE | | DE | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1956 - | |colspan="3"| 1956 - 2003 | ||
|colspan="3"| 1956 - | |colspan="3"| 1956 - 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DE | | DE | ||
| Line 168: | Line 148: | ||
|colspan="3"| 1895 - now | |colspan="3"| 1895 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1895 - now | |colspan="3"| 1895 - now | ||
|- | |||
| DZ | |||
| Algeria | |||
| FR | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| 2001 - 2005 | |||
|colspan="3"| 2001 - 2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| EA | | EA | ||
| Line 173: | Line 160: | ||
| RU | | RU | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - 2022 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EE | | EE | ||
| Line 180: | Line 167: | ||
| ET | | ET | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1995 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1995 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EP | | EP | ||
| Line 193: | Line 180: | ||
| Spain | | Spain | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| 1941 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1941 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1941 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FI | | FI | ||
| Line 201: | Line 188: | ||
| EN FI SV | | EN FI SV | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1881 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1881 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FR | | FR | ||
| France | | France | ||
| FR | | FR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| 1902 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1902 - now | |colspan="3"| 1902 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1902 - now | |colspan="3"| 1902 - now | ||
| Line 236: | Line 223: | ||
| EL | | EL | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 2000 - now | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HK | | HK | ||
| Line 247: | Line 230: | ||
| EN ZH | | EN ZH | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| in progress | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HR | | HR | ||
| Line 261: | Line 244: | ||
| EN DE FR HU | | EN DE FR HU | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|- | |||
| ID | |||
| Indonesia | |||
| EN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| IE | | IE | ||
| Ireland | | Ireland | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| 1991 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1991 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 282: | Line 272: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1912 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 289: | Line 279: | ||
| EN NO IS | | EN NO IS | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1964 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1964 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IT | | IT | ||
| Line 296: | Line 286: | ||
| IT | | IT | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 1979 - jetzt | ||
|colspan="3"| 1979 - jetzt | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| JP | | JP | ||
| Line 305: | Line 293: | ||
| JA | | JA | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1983 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1983 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KR | | KR | ||
| Line 319: | Line 307: | ||
| LT | | LT | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2014 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2014 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LU | | LU | ||
| Luxembourg | | Luxembourg | ||
| EN DE FR | | EN DE FR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| 1945 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1945 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1945 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LV | | LV | ||
| Line 333: | Line 321: | ||
| LV | | LV | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2019 - 2020 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2019 - 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MA | | MA | ||
| Line 340: | Line 328: | ||
| FR AR | | FR AR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 2005 - jetzt | ||
|colspan="3"| 2005 - jetzt | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MC | | MC | ||
| Monaco | | Monaco | ||
| FR | | FR | ||
|colspan="2"| 1961 - | |colspan="2"| 1961 - 2012 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1961 - | |colspan="3"| 1961 - 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MD | | MD | ||
| Line 356: | Line 342: | ||
| RO | | RO | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MX | | MX | ||
| Line 363: | Line 349: | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MY | | MY | ||
| Line 370: | Line 356: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 2005 - | |colspan="3"| 2005 - 2010 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 391: | Line 377: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1984 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 398: | Line 384: | ||
| EN FR | | EN FR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1966 - 2007 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1966 - 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PL | | PL | ||
| Poland | | Poland | ||
| PL | | PL | ||
|colspan="2"| 2006 - now | |colspan="2"| 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1973 - now | |colspan="3"| 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 1973 - now | |colspan="3"| 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PT | | PT | ||
| Line 420: | Line 398: | ||
| PT | | PT | ||
|colspan="2"| 2007 - now | |colspan="2"| 2007 - now | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="3"| 2011 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| 2011 - now | |||
|colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| RO | | RO | ||
| Line 429: | Line 405: | ||
| RO | | RO | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1996 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1996 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RS | | RS | ||
| Line 436: | Line 412: | ||
| EN SR | | EN SR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 2006 - | |colspan="3"| 2006 - 2018 | ||
|colspan="3"| 2006 - | |colspan="3"| 2006 - 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RU | | RU | ||
| Line 450: | Line 426: | ||
| EN SV | | EN SV | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1886 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1886 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SG | | SG | ||
| Line 457: | Line 433: | ||
| EN | | EN | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2012 - 2013 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |||
| SI | |||
| Slovenia | |||
| SL | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| 2014 - now | |||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 464: | Line 447: | ||
| SK | | SK | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2013 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2013 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SU | | SU | ||
| Line 473: | Line 456: | ||
|colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | |colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | ||
|colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | |colspan="3"| 1924 - 2021 | ||
|- | |||
| TH | |||
| Thailand | |||
| EN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TN | | TN | ||
| Line 478: | Line 468: | ||
| EN FR AR | | EN FR AR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1990 - | |colspan="3"| 1990 - 2018 | ||
|colspan="3"| 1990 - | |colspan="3"| 1990 - 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TR | | TR | ||
| Line 485: | Line 475: | ||
| EN TR | | EN TR | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - 2022 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 1998 - 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TW | | TW | ||
| Line 499: | Line 489: | ||
| UA | | UA | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2000 - now | ||
|- | |- | ||
| US | | US | ||
| Line 513: | Line 503: | ||
| ES | | ES | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2011 - 2023 | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| 2011 - 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WO | | WO | ||
| Line 522: | Line 512: | ||
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="3"| | ||
|colspan="3"| 1978 - now | |colspan="3"| 1978 - now | ||
|- | |||
| VN | |||
| Vietnam | |||
| EEN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |||
| ZA | |||
| South Africa | |||
| EN | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
|colspan="3"| in progress | |||
|colspan="3"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 573: | Line 577: | ||
[[File:extFamExmple2.jpg|600px]] | [[File:extFamExmple2.jpg|600px]] | ||
[http://documents.epo.org/projects/babylon/eponet.nsf/0/C9387E5053AA707BC125816A00508E8D/$File/Patent_Families_at_the_EPO_en.pdf PDF with additional information regarding the patent family] | [http://documents.epo.org/projects/babylon/eponet.nsf/0/C9387E5053AA707BC125816A00508E8D/$File/Patent_Families_at_the_EPO_en.pdf PDF with additional information regarding the patent family] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:35, 15 September 2025
The IP7 patent database is one of the world’s largest patent databases.
Content
- DOCDB – bibliographic data and texts for more than 100 offices
- INPADOC – Legal status data and patent family information
- OPS und DepatisNet-Interface – Original documents (PDF and figures)
- Full texts are completed by third-party providers
Data content European Patent Office:
https://www.epo.org/en/searching-for-patents/data/coverage/weekly
These websites are regularly updated by the European Patent Office.
Full text extension
This additional data content can be optionally booked to your current service plan.
This extension enables the user to access additional original texts and machine translations in English.
It is possible to search these texts.
| CC | country | original language(s) | default database - original language(s) | extension - original language(s) | extension - english machine translations | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AR | Argentine Republic | ES | 1974-1984 | 2000 -2009 | 2012 - now | 1974-1984 | 2000 -2009 | 2012 - now | ||
| AT | Austria | DE | 1899 - now | 1899 - now | ||||||
| AU | Australia | EN | 1966 - now | |||||||
| BE | Belgium | DE FR NL | 1926 - now | 1980 - now | ||||||
| BG | Bulgaria | BG | 1994 - now | 1994 - now | ||||||
| BR | Brazil | EN PT | 1982 - now | 1982 - now | ||||||
| CA | Canada | EN FR | 1920 - now | 1920 - now | ||||||
| CH | Switzerland | DE FR IT | 1888 - now | 1888 - now | ||||||
| CN | China | ZH | 1985 - now | 1985 - now | ||||||
| CR | Costa Rica | ES | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| CS | Czechoslovakia | CS SK | in progress | |||||||
| CU | Cuba | ES | 2009 - 2012 | 2009 - 2012 | ||||||
| CY | Cyprus | EN | 1983 - 1998 | |||||||
| CZ | Czech Republic | CS | 1993 - now | 1993 - now | ||||||
| DD | former East Germany - German Democratic Republic | DE | 1956 - 2003 | 1956 - 2003 | ||||||
| DE | Germany | DE | 1879 - now | 1879 - now | ||||||
| DK | Denmark | EN DA | 1895 - now | 1895 - now | ||||||
| DZ | Algeria | FR | 2001 - 2005 | 2001 - 2005 | ||||||
| EA | EAPO (Eurasian Patent Office) | RU | 2000 - 2022 | 2000 - 2022 | ||||||
| EE | Estonian | ET | 1995 - now | 1995 - now | ||||||
| EP | EPO (European Patent Office) | EN DE FR | 1978 - now | 1978 - now | ||||||
| ES | Spain | ES | 1941 - now | 1941 - now | 1941 - now | |||||
| FI | Finnland | EN FI SV | 1881 - now | 1881 - now | ||||||
| FR | France | FR | 1902 - now | 1902 - now | 1902 - now | |||||
| GB | United Kingdom | EN | 1893 - now | 1893 - now | ||||||
| GC | Patent office of the cooperation council for the arab states of the Gulf (GCC) | AR | 2002 - 2007 | 2002 - 2007 | ||||||
| GE | Georgia | KA | 2017 - now | 2017 - now | ||||||
| GR | Greece (Hellenic Republic) | EL | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| HK | Hong Kong | EN ZH | in progress | |||||||
| HR | Croatia | HR | 1994 - now | 1994 - now | ||||||
| HU | Hungary | EN DE FR HU | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| ID | Indonesia | EN | in progress | |||||||
| IE | Ireland | EN | 1991 - now | 1991 - now | ||||||
| IL | Israel | EN HE | 1970 - now | |||||||
| IN | India | EN | 1912 - now | |||||||
| IS | Iceland | EN NO IS | 1964 - now | 1964 - now | ||||||
| IT | Italy | IT | 1979 - jetzt | 1979 - jetzt | ||||||
| JP | Japan | JA | 1983 - now | 1983 - now | ||||||
| KR | Korea | KO | 1983 - now | 1983 - now | ||||||
| LT | Lithuania | LT | 2014 - now | 2014 - now | ||||||
| LU | Luxembourg | EN DE FR | 1945 - now | 1945 - now | 1945 - now | |||||
| LV | Latvia | LV | 2019 - 2020 | 2019 - 2020 | ||||||
| MA | Morocco | FR AR | 2005 - jetzt | 2005 - jetzt | ||||||
| MC | Monaco | FR | 1961 - 2012 | 1961 - 2012 | ||||||
| MD | The Republic of Moldova | RO | 1998 - now | 1998 - now | ||||||
| MX | Mexico | ES | 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | 1982 | 1997-1998 | 2002 - now | ||||||
| MY | Malaysia | EN | 2005 - 2010 | |||||||
| NL | The Netherlands | EN NL | 1913 - now | 1913 - now | ||||||
| NO | Norway | EN NO | 1968 - now | 1968 - now | ||||||
| NZ | New Zealand | EN | 1984 - now | |||||||
| OA | African Intellectual Property Organization (OAPI) | EN FR | 1966 - 2007 | 1966 - 2007 | ||||||
| PL | Poland | PL | 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | 1973 - 1975 | 2006 - now | |||||
| PT | Portugal | PT | 2007 - now | 2011 - now | 2011 - now | |||||
| RO | Romania | RO | 1996 - now | 1996 - now | ||||||
| RS | Serbia | EN SR | 2006 - 2018 | 2006 - 2018 | ||||||
| RU | Russia | RU | 1994 - 2022 | 1994 - 2022 | ||||||
| SE | Schweden | EN SV | 1886 - now | 1886 - now | ||||||
| SG | Singapore | EN | 2012 - 2013 | |||||||
| SI | Slovenia | SL | 2014 - now | |||||||
| SK | Slovakia | SK | 2013 - now | 2013 - now | ||||||
| SU | Soviet Union (USSR) | RU | 1924 - 2021 | 1924 - 2021 | ||||||
| TH | Thailand | EN | in progress | |||||||
| TN | Tunisia | EN FR AR | 1990 - 2018 | 1990 - 2018 | ||||||
| TR | Turkey | EN TR | 1998 - 2022 | 1998 - 2022 | ||||||
| TW | Taiwan | ZH | 1993 - now | 1993 - now | ||||||
| UA | Ukraine | UA | 2000 - now | 2000 - now | ||||||
| US | United States of America | EN | 1976 - now | 1836 - now | ||||||
| UY | Uruguay | ES | 2011 - 2023 | 2011 - 2023 | ||||||
| WO | WIPO | EN DE FR ES JA RU KO PT ZH AR | 1978 - now | 1978 - now | ||||||
| VN | Vietnam | EEN | in progress | |||||||
| ZA | South Africa | EN | in progress | |||||||
Update
Our data content is updated on a weekly basis.
We receive the data on a Thursday and the data is available in our database the following Monday.
Units/Grouping
- The document (D) is equivalent to a published text.
- The application (A) contains all documents of an application.
Example
A and B document: DE 10248531 A1 DE 10248531 B4 Constitutes one application: DE 10248531
In this case the document number does not necessarily have to be the same, e.g. US applications have a different number.
By using the application number, the documents of an application can be detected.
- The strict patent family (S) corresponds to DOCDB simple patent family.
Patent applications with the same technical content.
A simple patent family is a collection of patent documents that are considered to be covering one single invention.
Patent applications that are members of one simple patent family will have all priorities in common with all of the other members.
- The extended patent family (E) corresponds to INPADOC extended patent family.
Patent applications with similar technical content.
Patent applications that are members of an extended patent family will have at least one priority in common with at least one of the other members – either directly or indirectly.
Separating the extended patent families into strict patent families significantly simplifies patent work.
Once a document from a strict patent family was read, the strict patent family can be considered as read. This however, does not apply to the extended patent family.
Example

Extended patent family of: WO 2010036678 A1
Contains strict patent families with similar technical content:
- fluid turbine
- wind turbine